TESIS: Member of the Vector Group
Virtual Test Driving

Data Privacy Statement

The protection of your privacy and your personal data are of the utmost importance to us. For this reason, we not only ensure that we comply with data protection and data security legislation, but also pay close attention to security when handling your data. We have implemented far-reaching security provisions and measures in order to protect the personal data that we store against unauthorized access, misuse, destruction and loss.
To ensure that you are fully informed as to how we collect and use personal data on this website, please take note of the following information:

Controller

The controller of this website is TESIS GmbH.
TESIS is a company belonging to the Vector Group.

Baierbrunner Str. 23
81379 Munich
Germany
Phone +49 89 74 73 77-0
Fax +49 89 74 73 77-99
Contact via e-mail

If you have any questions about this Data Privacy Statement or any other data protection matters, you can reach us at: 
E-mail:  VGDataprotection(a)vector.com
This Data Privacy Statement applies to all of TESIS’s websites, applications and online services that refer to it.

Principles

‘Personal data’ are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; these are normally names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, order details, advertising and contract details, and information about the use of media we offer, e.g. access time on our website or our newsletters and other comparable categories of data.
We only process and use your personal data where there is a legal ground for this or where you, as the data subject, have given us your consent.
The following points are covered in the information provided below:
•    Which personal data do we collect and process?
•    Why do we process your data and what is the legal basis for doing so?
•    How long will we store your data and to whom might we transfer them?
•    What are your data protection rights?
•    Who can you contact if you have any questions?

Automated Data (server log files)

Whenever you use the internet, your browser automatically transfers certain information, which we collect and store in server log files (hereinafter also referred to as “log files”). The information stored in the server log files includes, but is not limited to:
•    Your IP address
•    Your browser version and type
•    Your operating system 
•    Your referrer URL
•    The hostname of your accessing computer
•    Your time of query on our server
Such data is not combined with data from other sources.
The legal basis of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
The system needs to store your IP address temporarily to be able to display the website on your computer. For this to happen, your IP address must be stored for the duration of the session.
The data stored in the log files are used to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data help us to optimize our website and to maintain the security of our IT systems.
We delete personal data as soon as they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.
Data that is stored in log files will be deleted within 60 days or less. It is possible that data will be stored and combined with other data for analysis and optimization purposes, and to improve the offer of information on our website. In this case, the user’s IP address will be deleted or altered so that it can no longer relate to the accessing client.
The collection of data for provisioning the website and storing of data in log files is carried out for the purposes of error analysis. It is absolutely necessary for the operation and the ongoing enhancement of our website. As a result, you, as the user, have no means of objecting to this. As a result, you, as the user, have no means of objecting to this.

General Collection of Data

Our website continues to collect and store data in an anonymous form for marketing and optimization purposes. This visitor data is saved under a pseudonymous user ID and can be used to generate a usage profile.. Cookies may be used for this. These are, however, collected and stored only in pseudonymized form. The data collected are not used to personally identify website visitors and are not combined with the personal data of the person to whom the pseudonym refers. You will find more information on the use of cookies in the section below “Use of cookies”.
Some of the data are collected to ensure that the website functions properly. Other data are collected for the purposes of analyzing user behaviour.
In addition, personal data are only collected, processed or used if you disclose them to us voluntarily while visiting our website, for example, during a download or while placing an order, while booking a training course, when requesting information or offers from us, when reporting defective software or hardware, when providing us with feedback, subscribing to our newsletter or when applying for a job online. The legal basis for this processing and for sending you our newsletter is that we have received your consent as user (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You will find more information on subscribing to our newsletter in the section “Newsletter”.
If you order goods or services from us, we will only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, implementation or termination of the contract. The legal basis of this kind of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. No further collection or processing can take place without your express consent. The customer information collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or when the business relationship ends. Legal record keeping requirements remain unaffected.
Furthermore, your personal data will only be processed if you, as user, have so consented (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data will only be transferred to a third party insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, implementation or termination of a contract with you or for the delivery of goods or services. This applies particularly to the transfer of your data to a shipping company, credit institution or other service company used for performing a contract. Third parties of the kind described may also be other companies within the Vector Group.
The legal basis of data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits data to be processed for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract, a legitimate interest on our part in the transfer of personal data within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR or your explicit consent.
Personal data may be transferred to recipients located outside the EEA in third countries only insofar as there is an appropriate level of data protection at the recipient’s location or where you have given your consent to the transfer. If you would like a summary of the recipients in third countries and information about the rules in place to ensure that there is an appropriate level of data protection, please use the information provided in the section headed “Contact”.
Use of Cookies
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and then stored by your browser. The cookies used by us are either session cookies or permanent cookies. While session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browser session, permanent cookies will remain on your computer after a session and enable us to recognize you the next time that you visit our website.
You may in principle change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer.
Cookies, which are required for electronic communications or to make certain functions which you wish to use available, are stored either based on our legitimate interest in providing you with error-free, optimized services (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), or on the basis of your explicit consent.
Insofar as we use other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behaviour), these will be dealt with separately in this Data Privacy Statement below. In particular, the content and services of other providers may be integrated into our website and these may in turn use cookies or active components.

Use of Google

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 
As a rule, this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” and therefore IP addresses of Member States of the European Union or other States that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area are shortened before they are transmitted to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual. Your full IP address will only be transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the United States in exceptional cases and then shortened there.
On our behalf, Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
Google will not, under any circumstances, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plugin (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). The current link is https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Further information concerning Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to show interactive maps and provide directions. (Google Maps is a map service of Google).
Each time you visit a page on this website that uses Google Maps, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Google server in the United States. The information that you have visited this page using your IP address will be sent directly to Google’s server by your browser and stored there.
When you use Google Maps, information about your use of this website, including your IP address and the (start) address that you entered in the route planner, will be transmitted to Google in the United States.
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you when you use Google Maps through this website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However, you will not be able to use the map display function if you do so.
You will find Google’s Privacy Policy, which provides further details about how it collects and uses your data, about your rights in this respect and about how to manage your privacy settings options at policies.google.com/privacy.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use of YouTube Plugins (Videos)
We integrate videos into this website by using YouTube plugins from the internet video portal YouTube of youtube.com, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”), which is represented by Google.
Each time you visit a page on this website offering one or more YouTube video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a YouTube server in the United States. The information that you have visited this page using your IP address will be sent directly to the Google server by your browser and stored there. As a result of your interaction with YouTube plugins (such as starting the video), information generated by the interaction is transmitted to YouTube and stored there.
If you have a YouTube account and do not want YouTube to collect data about you via our website and to link it to the member data which it stores about you, you will need to log off from YouTube before visiting our website.
You will find YouTube’s Privacy Policy, which provides further details about how it collects and uses your data, about your rights in this respect and about how to manage your privacy settings options at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Newsletter

How to subscribe/unsubscribe
As a visitor to our website, you will be offered the option of subscribing to our company newsletter. By looking at the entry form used to subscribe to the newsletter, you can see which personal data will be sent to the processor.
At TESIS we use our newsletter to inform our customers, business partners and potential customers at regular intervals about our company’s offerings. You will essentially only be able to receive our newsletter if you have a valid e-mail address and have subscribed to the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will first be sent to the e-mail address that you used to subscribe to the newsletter (double opt-in). The purpose of this confirmation e-mail is to verify that you have authorized the use of your e-mail address for the receipt of the newsletter.
Data that you provide us with for receiving our newsletter will only be used for that purpose.
Should you later decide that you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you may, at any time, stop receiving it by revoking your consent with future effect.
Each newsletter contains a link for revoking your consent. By clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time in writing (see below in the section “Contact”).
The legal basis for processing the personal data that you provide for receiving our newsletter is your consent as user (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Contact and Feedback Forms

By clicking on the “Send” button on the contact and feedback forms and the transfer of your information, you give your consent to our processing and storing of the information which is in the respective form, and in particular of your personal data, for the purposes for which you wish to have it transferred. We will erase such data as soon as it is no longer needed for its intended purpose.
The data you supply on the contact and feedback forms is thus only processed on the basis of the consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) given to us when you send the form. You may, at any time, revoke your consent with future effect. All that you need to do is send us an e-mail informing us that you wish to withdraw your consent. No special wording is needed. The address is: VGDataprotection@vector.com (contact@tesis.de). This revocation has no effect on the legality of data processing activities carried out prior to the revocation.

Data Protection Rights

You are entitled as a data subject to the data protection rights described below.
If you wish to assert these rights, please use the information provided in the section “Contact”. Please ensure that you can be clearly identified.

  • Right to Access, Rectification or Erasure
    You are entitled by law to access, at any time, personal data stored about you, its source, recipients and the purpose for which it is stored (Art.15 GDPR). In addition, you have the right to demand that your data be rectified (Art.16 GDPR) or erased (Art.17 GDPR).
  • Right to Restrict Processing
    If you wish to assert these rights, please use the information provided in the section “Contact”.
  • Right to Data Portability
    Furthermore, where the requirements in Art. 20 GDPR are met, you have the right to receive the data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • Right to Object to Processing of Data in an Individual Case
    You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you if the processing is not based on a legitimate interest or a weighing of interests on our part (Art. 21 GDPR). We will cease processing your data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to do so.
  • Right to Object to Processing of Data for Direct Advertising Purposes
    In addition, you may, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes (Art. 21 GDPR). Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.
  • Right to Revoke Consent
    Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may, at any time, revoke your consent to such processing with future effect. We will delete your data unless there is a statutory storage and retention period. In such case, your data will be blocked unless a legal basis for processing exists.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Competent Authority
    If you believe that your data is being processed in breach of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). In addition, you may contact the supervisory authority which is competent for your place of residence / state in which you reside or you may contact the supervisory authority which is competent for us. The latter is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), www.lda.bayern.de/de/kontakt.html.

Contact

If you would like to contact us, please use the information provided in the section “Controller”.
If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, lodge a complaint or if you have any questions about this Data Privacy Statement or on how we handle personal data, please write to us, preferably send an e-mail to: : VGDataprotection(a)vector.com

Links to Third-Party Websites

It is possible that TESIS’s websites contain links to third-party websites. If you follow the links, you will leave TESIS’s websites and the scope of application of this Data Privacy Statement. TESIS cannot accept any responsibility for the data protection methods or content of such websites.

General Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Statement in the future. Accordingly, you should check the Data Privacy Statement regularly when visiting our website.